Banquet Forms due Friday May 20th

Reminder we need your banquet return forms in the CATS box Friday May 20th.

Form: AWARDS BANQUET 2016

We encourage all swimmers from Channel Kittens up to Gold to attend.

Group Pictures May 25, 26

We will have our group pictures taken on Wed May 25 and Thursday May 26 on the pool deck.

Wednesday: Bronze at 5:50; Kittens at 6:00 pm; Jr Novice 6:15 pm; Sr Novice 7:00pm

Thursday: Silver at 4:00 pm; Gold 4:15 pm

PLEASE HAVE THIS SEASONS TEAM SHIRTS ON 

Duathlon is this week!

 

Reminder that Duathlon is this week as outlined on the schedule.

BRONZE IS TONIGHT!

Duathlon Dates: 

 As promised we will have our Spring 10 minute run and 10 minute swim for Sr Novice up to Gold.

Dates are as follows:

Bronze Mon May 16 7-8 pm,

Gold Tues May 17 4-5 pm,

Sr Novice Wed May 18 7-8 pm,

Silver Thurs May 19 4-5 pm.

Results from October will be posted on the Cats board on the pool deck.  Swimmers in each group with the most improvement will receive a prize!!   Come prepared to run on the Y track first, then quickly get into the pool.  Swimmers will be partnered up to count each other laps.

We placed third at Team Champs!

IMG_9652

Thirty members of the club competed in Markham at Ontario Division Three Team Championships.      Our goal was to be within the top three-we weren’t sure we would end up there after Friday evening session, and Saturday’s sessions.      We moved from 8th, to 5th then third and stayed there!

Some highlights:  

Club records: Josie E  broke two long standing short course club records in 100 meter backstroke (1:07.53) as well as the 400 Individual Medley (5:16.25).   Edwards also broke the long course 100 backstroke (1:10.10) and 200 backstroke (2:33.14).   Other long course records set include:  Maggie S  50 meter freestyle (28.10) and 200 meter freestyle (2:14.60).  Calum K 100 breaststroke (1:11.81) and 200 breaststroke (2:37.47).   Hughie E 200 breaststroke (2:50.69) and Matt F  in the 100 backstroke (1:00.32).

Provincial Qualifiers: Caleb N in 100 butterfly, Calum K in 200 Individual Medley, Maggie S 50 freestyle and Owen R in 100 backstroke.  Hayley F  made Provincial Festivals in 100 and 200 butterfly.

Top point scorer was Blythe W who won all five of her events earning 45 points.    She won gold in 100 butterfly, 50 freestyle, 50 backstroke, 100 backstroke and 200 Individual Medley.

Lots of fast swimming and relays!     Excellent job swimmers!