Cats Perform at Age Group Provincials

20150705_155235Two members of the Orillia Channel Cats Swim Club recently competed at the Ontario long-course provincial championships in Ottawa.

The four-day competition is held swimmers 13 and older who have met a minimum of one provincial qualifying standard in their age groups.

“Some of the provincial standards are very fast, almost as fast as some of the age-group national times, so it isn’t an easy meet to qualify for,” said head coach Meredith Thompson-Edwards.

Maggie May S and Matthew F participated in the meet, swimming six out of seven personal best times.

Matt broke three more club records in the 15-and-over boys 200-metre freestyle (2:04.75), 100-metre backstroke (1:00.63) and 200-metre backstroke (2:17.00). He also won the gold medal in the 100-metre backstroke, almost two seconds ahead of the silver medallist from Ottawa.  Matt also placed sixth in the 200-metre backstroke.

Maggie placed 17th in the 16-17 girls 200-metre butterfly, improving her time by 2.5 seconds, and she placed 22nd in the 100-metre freestyle, dropping more than half a second off her personal best time.

“This was a great provincials for us. Six out of the seven events were personal bests,” Thompson-Edwards said. “As a swimmer progresses, we have to rely more on technical aspects of the race in order to get faster. Best times do not come easy nor do they come at every competition. I am pleased with our results.”

Thompson-Edwards will continue to coach Matt for the remainder of the summer as he prepares for Canadian age-group championships, where he hopes to improve on his 200-metre backstroke, 50-metre backstroke, 100-metre backstroke and 100-metre freestyle.

Channel Cats Banquet

banquetThe Orillia Channel Cats Swim Club recently held their annual Awards Banquet and AGM at the YLCC Camp in Orillia.     Coaches recognize swimmers who show dedication, perseverance, commitment and respect over the season.    Also club record certificates are distributed to those who set new records.    This year there was thirty-seven new records set.    Award winners were as follows:

Esprit de Corps:  For the swimmer(s) who understands the importance of team spirit and shows it.    Tosh A

Pool Spa Wavemaker Award: Brian Ross generously donates this award every year for the swimmer(s) who act as a team player, show perseverance, works hard in school and at practice, friendly attitude on and off the pool deck.     This year the recipients of the Wavemaker award were Carly W and Nicolas R

Most Improved Male/Female Swimmers:  Swimmers who have shown the greatest overall development in performance both at meets and practice, attitude, work ethic and maintained over 80 % attendance over the season.

Sr Novice: Jayden M, Meghan R

Bronze:  Zachary M, Flora H

Silver:  Caleb N, Holly M

Gold: Hughie E, Laura B

Awards of Merit:  Swimmers who show dedication to the sport in terms of work ethic, positive attitude, attendance, contribution and performance at practices and meets.

Sr Novice: Zack A, Becca M

-Bronze: Hayley F, Blythe W

Silver:  Owen R, Chloe S, Megan W

-Gold: Maggie S, Josie E

Meet performance award: The ability to get up and perform to the best of his/her ability every chance he gets, places within the top 8 at all competitions and has achieved Provincial and Age Group National times, Recipient was Matthew F.